Annex B2
City of York Council Committees, Sub-Committees and Working Groups
– appointments made May 2021
Staffing Matters and Urgency Committee (4) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(1) |
Kilbane |
|
|
|
Douglas |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Green |
(1) |
D’Agorne |
Vice Chair |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(2) |
Aspden |
Chair |
|
|
Hook |
|
|
|
Runciman |
Substitute |
Shareholder Committee (2) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Green |
(1) |
D’Agorne |
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(1) |
Widdowson |
Chair |
|
|
Ayre |
Substitute |
Note: The Shareholder Committee is a Committee of the Executive and the same rules of procedure apply to its meetings as apply to the Executive. Voting Members therefore need to be members of the Executive.
Planning Committee (15) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(5) |
Douglas |
|
|
|
Lomas |
|
|
|
Looker |
|
|
|
Melly |
|
|
|
Pavlovic |
Vice Chair |
|
|
Crawshaw |
Substitute |
|
|
Perrett |
Substitute |
|
|
Webb |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
(1) |
Cllr Doughty |
|
|
|
Rowley |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(7) |
Ayre |
|
|
|
Barker |
|
|
|
Cullwick |
Chair |
|
|
Daubeney |
|
|
|
Fenton |
|
|
|
Fisher |
|
|
|
Hollyer |
|
|
|
Cuthbertson |
Substitute |
|
|
Widdowson |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Green |
(1) |
D’Agorne |
|
|
|
Baker |
Substitute |
|
|
Craghill |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Independent |
(1) |
Warters |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Area Planning Sub-Committee (11) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(4) |
Crawshaw |
Vice Chair |
|
|
Melly |
|
|
|
Perrett |
|
|
|
Webb |
|
|
|
Lomas |
Substitute |
|
|
Looker |
Substitute |
|
|
Pavlovic |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(5) |
Daubeney |
|
|
|
Fisher |
|
|
|
Hollyer |
Chair |
|
|
Orrell |
|
|
|
Waudby |
|
|
|
Cuthbertson |
Substitute |
|
|
Fenton |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Green |
(1) |
Craghill |
|
|
|
D’Agorne |
Substitute |
|
|
Baker |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
York Independent |
(1) |
Galvin |
|
|
|
|
|
Audit and Governance Committee (7) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(3) |
Lomas |
|
|
|
Pavlovic |
Chair |
|
|
Webb |
|
|
|
Musson |
Substitute |
|
|
Heaton |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(4) |
Daubeney |
|
|
|
Fisher |
Vice Chair |
|
|
Mason |
|
|
|
Wann |
|
|
|
Fenton |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Co-opted Non-Statutory Members |
(2) |
Vacancy (following resignation) |
|
|
|
Vacancy (term expired) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Licensing & Regulatory Committee (15) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(5) |
Melly |
Vice Chair |
|
|
Myers |
|
|
|
Norman |
|
|
|
Looker |
|
|
|
Wells |
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(7) |
Barker |
|
|
|
Wann |
|
|
|
Hook |
|
|
|
Hunter |
|
|
|
Mason |
Chair |
|
|
Orrell |
|
|
|
Pearson |
|
|
|
|
|
Green |
(1) |
D’Agorne |
|
|
|
|
|
York Independent |
(1) |
Galvin |
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
(1) |
Warters |
|
|
|
|
|
Appeals Panels
Corporate Appeals Panel (3) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(1) |
Myers |
|
|
|
Wells |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(1) |
Waller |
|
|
|
Widdowson |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
York Independent |
(1) |
Galvin |
|
|
|
|
|
Education Appeals Panel (3) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(1) |
Wells |
|
|
|
Fitzpatrick |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(1) |
Waudby |
|
|
|
Hunter |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
York Independents |
(1) |
Carr |
|
|
|
|
|
Housing Appeals Panel (3) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(1) |
Wells |
|
|
|
Pavlovic |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
(1) |
Rowley |
|
|
|
Doughty |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Independent |
(1) |
D Taylor |
|
|
|
Waudby |
Substitute |
|
Membership |
Status |
Runciman |
Chair |
|
CYC Member Appointment |
Cuthbertson |
Portfolio holder for Education, Children & Young People |
|
Substitute |
|
CYC Member Appointment (Labour nomination) |
Looker |
|
|
Substitute |
|
|
Dr Emma Broughton, Chair of the York Health and Care Collaborative & a PCN Clinical Director |
|
|
Dr Rebecca Field, Joint Chair of York Health and Care Collaborative |
Substitute |
Sophie Wales, Assistant Director of Children’s Social Care, City of York Council |
||
Scrutiny Function
Customer & Corporate Services Scrutiny Management Committee (9) |
|
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
|
Labour |
(3) |
Crawshaw |
Chair |
|
|
|
Musson |
|
|
|
|
Norman |
|
|
|
|
Douglas |
Substitute |
|
|
|
Kilbane |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
(1) |
Rowley |
|
|
|
|
Doughty |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(4) |
Fenton |
Vice Chair |
|
|
|
Hook |
|
|
|
|
Pearson |
|
|
|
|
Hollyer |
|
|
|
|
Orrell |
Substitute |
|
|
|
Vassie |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Children, Education & Communities Policy & Scrutiny Committee (7) |
||||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
|
Labour |
(3) |
Fitzpatrick |
|
|
|
|
Heaton |
|
|
|
|
Webb |
Vice Chair |
|
|
|
Barnes |
Substitute |
|
|
|
K Taylor |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(3) |
Orrell |
|
|
|
|
Fenton |
|
|
|
|
Barker |
|
|
|
|
Hollyer |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Green |
(1) |
Baker |
Chair |
|
Vacancy Vacancy |
Parent Governor Representative Parent Governor Representative |
|||
Vacancy |
Church of England Representative |
|||
Vacancy |
Catholic Representative |
|||
Economy & Place Policy and Scrutiny Committee (7) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(2) |
Douglas |
|
|
|
Norman |
|
|
|
K Taylor |
Substitute |
|
|
Melly |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(4) |
Daubeney |
Vice Chair |
|
|
Hunter |
|
|
|
Pearson |
|
|
|
Hook |
|
|
|
Hollyer |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Independent |
(1) |
D Taylor |
|
|
|
|
|
Housing & Community Safety Policy & Scrutiny Committee (7) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(3) |
Heaton |
|
|
|
Pavlovic |
Vice Chair |
|
|
Wells |
|
|
|
Fitzpatrick |
Substitute |
|
|
Norman |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(3) |
Fenton |
Chair |
|
|
Hollyer |
|
|
|
Vassie |
|
|
|
Orrell |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Green |
(1) |
Baker |
|
Health & Adult Social Care Policy & Scrutiny Committee (7) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(3) |
Barnes |
|
|
|
Heaton |
|
|
|
K Taylor |
|
|
|
Webb |
Substitute |
|
|
Wells |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
(1) |
Doughty |
Chair |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(3) |
Hook |
Vice Chair |
|
|
Wann |
|
|
|
Vassie |
|
|
|
Pearson |
Substitute |
|
|
Waudby |
Substitute |
Climate Change Policy & Scrutiny Committee (7) |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(2) |
Barnes |
|
|
|
Perrett |
|
|
|
Melly |
Substitute |
|
|
Myers |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(3) |
Vassie |
Chair |
|
|
Fisher |
|
|
|
Wann |
|
|
|
Pearson |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Green |
(1) |
Baker |
Vice Chair |
|
|
Standards
Joint Standards Committee (5) Council has previously decided not to apply proportionality to ensure all Groups are represented |
|||
Group |
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
Labour |
(1) |
Douglas |
|
|
|
Pavlovic |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
(1) |
Rowley |
Chair |
|
|
Doughty |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(1) |
Fisher |
|
|
|
Wann |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Green |
(1) |
Baker |
|
|
|
|
|
York Independent |
(1) |
Carr |
|
|
|
|
|
Parish Council Member (Rawcliffe) |
1 |
Cllr Mark Waudby |
|
Parish Council Member (Rawcliffe) |
1 |
Cllr Stuart Rawlings |
Vice-Chair |
Parish Council Member (Strensall with Towthorpe) |
1 |
Cllr Christopher Chambers |
|
Independent Person |
1 |
Ms Angharad Davies |
|
Independent Person |
1 |
Mr David Laverick |
|
Executive Advisory Groups
Corporate Parenting Board (8)
|
|||
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
|
(3) |
Heaton |
|
|
|
|
Fitzpatrick |
Vice Chair |
|
|
Musson |
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
(1) |
Rowley |
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(3) |
Hunter |
|
|
|
Cuthbertson |
Chair |
|
|
Runciman |
|
|
|
|
|
Green |
(1) |
Baker |
|
Local Plan Working Group (17) Proportionality does not apply to this body. |
|||
Composition |
Membership |
Status |
|
(5) |
Barnes
|
|
|
|
|
Lomas |
|
|
|
Myers |
|
|
|
Perrett |
|
|
|
K Taylor |
Vice Chair |
|
|
Kilbane |
Substitute |
|
|
Looker |
Substitute |
|
|
Pavlovic |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
(1) |
Doughty |
|
|
|
Rowley |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
(8) |
Ayre |
Chair |
|
|
Cuthbertson |
|
|
|
Fisher |
|
|
|
Hollyer |
|
|
|
Orrell |
|
|
|
Pearson |
|
|
|
Smalley |
|
|
|
Widdowson |
|
|
|
Aspden |
Substitute |
|
|
|
|
Green |
(1) |
D’Agorne |
|
|
|
|
|
York Independent |
(1) |
Carr |
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
(1) |
Warters |
|